@americassociety.visualarts
Wednesday, October 21, 2020 5:00 p.m.
or find the event on our website and YouTube channel after

Esperanza Mayobre in conversation with Natalia Viera Salgado, Assistant Curator of Visual Arts.

Photo courtesy of Christine Lipski
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

How the light gets in
Curated by Andrea Inselmann

Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art. Cornell University
September 7 - December 8

Saâdane Afif, Sobia Ahmad, Shiva Ahmadi, John Akomfrah, Sama Alshaibi, Mounira Al Solh, Kader Attia, Aziz + Cucher, Radcliffe Bailey, Rina Banerjee, Keren Benbenisty, Dawoud Bey, Jorge Méndez Blake, Phoebe Boswell, Andrea Bowers, Tania Bruguera, Margarita Cabrera, Yoan Capote, Enrique Chagoya, Gohar Dashti, Lois Dodd, Willie Doherty, Fidencio Fifield-Perez, Forensic Oceanography, Meschac Gaba, Cyprien Gaillard, Guillermo Galindo, John Gerrard, Mohamad Hafez, Manaf Halbouni, Mona Hatoum, Alfredo Jaar, Hayv Kahraman, Zoe Leonard, Glenn Ligon, Hew Locke, Teresa Margolles, Elisabeth Masé, Esperanza Mayobre, Richard Misrach, Fiamma Montezemolo, Richard Mosse, Yoshua Okón, Catherine Opie, Lucy + Jorge Orta, Driss Ouadahi, Peng! Collective, Dawit L. Petros, Postcommodity, Ronald Rael and Virginia San Fratello, Jolene K. Rickard with Steve Henhawk and Waylon Wilson, Yinka Shonibare, Aram Han Sifuentes, Shahzia Sikander, Tavares Strachan, Stephanie Syjuco, Voces de la Frontera, and Ai Weiwei.

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Striking Gold Fuller at Fifty
Curated by Beth McLaughlin and Suzanne Ramljak

Fuller Craft Museum
September 7, 2019 - April 5, 2020

Curtis Arima, Boris Bally, Timothy Berg & Rebekah Myers, David Bielander, Jana Brevick, Kathy Buszkiewicz, Kat Cole, Andy Cooperman, Sophie Coryndon, Claire Curneen, Olga de Amaral, Bouke de Vries, Peter Diepenbrock, Georg Dobler, Karl Fritsch, Susie Ganch, Luis Gispert, Caroline Gore, Lisa Gralnick, Isca Greenfield-Sanders, Chris Gustin, Matthew Hansel, John Hatleberg, Tom Herman/Seven Fingers, Takefumi Hori, Mary Lee Hu, John Iversen, Consuelo Jimenez Underwood, Dan Jocz, Lauren Kalman, Susan Kingsley, Lisa Kirk, Esther Knobel, Otto Künzli, Hew Locke, Nancy Lorenz, Anina Major, Märta Mattsson, Esperanza Mayobre, Barbara Nanning, Rashaad Newsome, Gary Noffke, Ted Noten, Cornelia Parker, Rolando Peña, Mark A. Reigelman II, Gerd Rothmann, Bernhard Schobinger, Paul Scott, Anthony Sonnenberg, Roy Superior, Frank Tjepkema, Jennifer Trask, Shinji Turner-Yamamoto, Adam Whitney, Grethe Wittrock


////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Juntos Aparte link
Entre toche y guayaba madura

Septiembre 2019, Cúcuta - Colombia

Alexandra Gelis y Jorge Lozano, Azahara Cerezo, Ciprian Homorodean, Dan Perjovschi, Daniela Ortiz, Esperanza Mayobre, Frances Ruiz Abad, Jorge García, Lester Rodríguez, Nukanchik People, Ramón Mateos, Xenia Hausner

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Domingo familiar (It’s not Sunday, but can you play domino with me?)
Curated by Se habla español (SHE)

La Nacional
239 W 14th St New York, NY 10011

Wednesdays, August 7, 2019. 7 - 9 pm

As part of the Female Migrations Program at La Nacional
Karina Aguilera Skvirsky, Simone Couto, Amanda Gutiérrez, and Esperanza Mayobre

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



Whose Vestiges Subsist
Organized by Alva Mooses and Florencia Escudero

The Clemente
LES Gallery | 107 Suffolk Street, 1st floor | NYC 10002

Opening Reception: Friday January 25th 6-8pm
January 29th - March 2nd

Esperanza Mayobre, Frances Gallardo, Carlos Jaramillo, Palo Cháán (Patricia Domínguez and Guadalupe Maravilla) and Òscar Moisés Díaz.

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Supported at its Ends—Hanging by its Weight
Curated by Lazo

The Loisaida Center
710 E 9th St, NYC

Opening Reception: Tuesday January 29th
January 29th - February 8th

Constanza Alarcon Tennen, Omar Barquet, Gaby Collins-Fernandez, Bernadette Despujols, Dolores Furtado, Daniel Greenfield-Campoverde, Esperanza Mayobre, Lucian Pinchiero, Ronny Quevedo, Kristin Reger, Maximiliano Siñani, Pedro Wainer, Amy Westpfahl

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Executive (Dis)Order: Art, Displacement & the Ban"
Curated by Osman Can Yerebakan and organized by Artistic Freedom Initiative AFI

Queens Museum
December 15 - January 19th

Rashwan Abdelbaki, Ali Chitsaz, Reem Gibriel, Nadia Gohar, Ibi Ibrahim, Ifrah Mansour, Esperanza Mayobre, Remijon Pronja, Nooshin Rostamu, Asiya Al-Sharabi and Sufyvn

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



Pinta Miami. Abra Caracas. Stand I3
December 5-9

Angela Bonadies, Esperanza Mayobre, Sandra Vivas

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Museo de Artes Plásticas Eduardo Sívori
Av. Infanta Isabel 555 | Parque Tres de Febrero Buenos Aires. Argentina

Retrato de un Paisaje / Opening: September 1st 12 - 7pm
5pm: 'Sobre la Naturaleza y Otras Invenciones' (On Nature and other Inventions)
Panel discussion moderated by curator and artist, Ariel Authier, in conversation with participating artists

Curated by Claudia Cortínez
Rodrigo Alcon Quintanilha, Erica Bohm, Ayelen Coccoz, Claudia Cortínez, Estefanía Landesmann, Samuel Lasso, Carolina Magnin, Pedro Wainer, James Hyde, Myeongsoo Kim, Barney Kulok, Esperanza Mayobre, Alva Mooses, Libby Pratt, Martyna Szczesna, Max Warsh

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



For Freedoms
June 21- August 17, 2018

Opening Reception
Thursday, June 21, 6-9pm

Henrique Faria Fine Art
35 East 67th St
New York NY 10065

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
An Evening with Vector. Guess editor Ellie Krakow.
Friday, June 22, 2018
7:30 pm

Whitney Museum of American Art
Floor 3, Susan and John Hess Family Gallery and Theater
link

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Brooklyn Museum

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Arte/Facto
Curated by Sonja Gandert.

Opening Reception
Thursday April 5th, 6:30 - 9 pm

ProFoundation Artist Run Space
265 Weirfield St, Brooklyn, NY 11221

Florencia Alvarado, Daniel Greenfield-Campoverde, Ellie Krakow, Esperanza Mayobre, Alva Mooses and Maurcio Cortes, Nadja Verena Marcin.

April 5 - May 5, 2018

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Deconstrucción Curated by Isabela Villanueva.


Opening Reception
Wednesday, February 21, 1pm

Arco Madrid
Sala 37 Aniversario. Pab 9
Madrid, Spain

Ana Alenso, Luis Arroyo, Alessandro Balteo-Yazbeck, Magdalena Fernández, Dulce Gómez, Arturo Herrera, Juan Irribarren, Suwon Lee, Esperanza Mayobre, Esmelyn Miranda, Luis Molina-Pantin, Jorge Pedro Nuñez, Juan José Olavarría, Oscar Abraham Pabón, Lucía Pizzani, Luis Romero, Christian Vinck

February 21-25, 2018

This project of Venezuelan Contemporary Art is an initiative of Solita Cohen with the help, Fundación Otazu and Fundación ATT

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Flat Touch
Curated by Karen Tepaz and Jason Segall

Opening Reception
Friday, February 9, 6-9pm

Steuben Gallery. Pratt
200 Willoughby Avenue
Brooklyn NY 11205

Choi Dachal, Florencia Escudero, Claudia Cortinez, Esperanza Mayobre , John Szlasa, Martyna Szczesna, Michael Sims, Karen Tepaz and Jason Segall

February 6-22, 2018

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


link

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Building and Rebuilding
Curated by Shlomit Dror

November 30, 2017 - January 14, 2018
Opening: Thursday, November 30th, 7 - 9:30 pm

Presented by Asylum Arts - We Repair the World
808 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn NY

Noa Charuvi, Esperanza Mayobre, Kristyna and Marek Milde, Naomi Safran-Hon, Ivan Stojakovic

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Art and Power - From Museum to Real World
Co-organized by María Dolores Jiménez-Blanco and Miriam Basilio


Friday, November 17th - Saturday November 18th

NYU KJCC King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center link
53 Washington Square South, New York, NY

Among the speakers will be Catherine Morris, Genoveva Tusell, Esperanza Mayobre , Francesc Torres, Daniel G Andujar, German Labrardor, María Dolores Jiménez-Blanco and Miriam Basilio (speaking about Michelle Vaughan's work).

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

I cannot connect nostalgia with current reality


September 13 - November 22, 2017

Opening Reception
Thursday, September 14th, 4-6 pm

Artist's Gallery Talk
Wednesday, October 4th, 11-1 pm

Fine Arts Gallery Westchester Community College, State University of New York.
Link for directions

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Hold These Truths Curated by Rachel Gugelberger and Manon Slome

November 13, 2017 – March 14, 2018
Opening Reception Monday, November 13, 6pm-8pm

No Longer Empty at the Nathan Cummings Foundation link
475 Tenth Avenue 14th Floor New York NY

Sol Aramendi, Alexandra Bell, Natalie Bookchin, Andrea Bowers, Nancy Chunn, Adinah Dancyger & Mykki Blanco, Nona Faustine, Ramiro Gomez & David Feldman, Cannupa Hanska Luger, Shaun Leonardo, Esperanza Mayobre, Loren Madsen, Richard Mosse, Not An Alternative, Jenny Polak, Bayeté Ross Smith, Michael Sharkey, Dustina Sherbine, Unlimited, Ltd., Kamau Ware and Carey Young

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Tracing Trajectories: Selections from the Hoggard/Wagner Collection
Curated by Jesse Bandler Firestone

Trestle Projects Brooklyn New York
link

Jeffrey Hargrave, Esperanza Mayobre , Carlos Motta, Joe Ovelman, Hunter Reynolds, and Heidi Schlatter

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Crossing Borders
Curated by Judith Tolnick Champa & Jocelyn Foye

Periphery Space Gallery
80 Fountain Street - Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Roya Amigh, Camilo Cruz, Teruko Isabella Kushi, Ariana Gharib Lee, Julia Mandle, Esperanza Mayobre, Jason Noushin, Saman Sajasi, Poonam Jain, Heeseop Yoon

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Broad Stripes and Bright Stars Curated by Dave Coon and Aicha Wood

Opening Reception Thursday June 29, 6–8 pm
June 29 – August 13, 2017

Elly Center of Contemporary Art
51 Trumbull Street New Haven, CT, 06510

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Almost Home: Between Staying And Leaving A Phantom Land Curated by Shlomit Dror

Opening Reception Sunday, May 7, 2-5 pm
May 7 - July 16, 2017

Dorsky Gallery
11-03 45th Ave, Long Island City, NY, 11101

Wafaa Bilal, Keren Benbenisty, Juanli Carrión, Daniel Greenfield-Campoverde, Claudia Joskowicz, Ayesha Kamal Khan, Dana Levy, Esperanza Mayobre, Elham Rokni, and Karina Aguilera Skvirsky

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Gorky's Grandaughter interview link

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Post-magic symbiosis Curated by Lacey Fekishazy

Opening reception Saturday, April 8, 6-9 pm
April 8 - May 7, 2017

Matteawan Gallery
436 Main Street, Beacon, NY 12508

Vernon M. Byron, Olivia Drusin, Daniel Giordano, Kathy Goodell, Gabriel Hurier, Elisa Lendvay, Matthew Mahler, Patrick Mangan, Esperanza Mayobre

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Witch Beast Goddess Demon Slayer You
Limited Edition Book Release by Denise Schatz

Planeta

Friday Match 28th 6 to 8 pm - 295 E 8th St. New York, NY

Natalie Beal, Sharela Bonfield, Robin Cameron, Casey Cook, Anna De Los Reyes, Ariel Dill, Jamie Kim, Esperanza Mayobre, Christina Martinelly, Antonia Perez, Valerie Piraino, Claudia Pena Salinas, Denise Schatz, Gretchen Scherer, Cory Siegler, Patricia Valencia, Sarah Wang

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Moholy-Nagy y las cargas de la producción
El arte del siglo XX y las prácticas contemporáneas link

Espacio Mercantil

Edif. Panaven PB, Av San Juan Bosco con 3ra transv. Altamira, Caracas, Venezuela
Jueves 2 de Marzo, 5:00 pm

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Smack Mellon 20th Anniversary Show Curated by Charlotta Kotik


Opening Reception
Saturday, November 12, 6-9pm

Smack Mellon
92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY
November 12 - December 31, 2016

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

"Mi casa es su casa" Moderno, El Arte De Vivir.
Caught in the Influence from Josef Albers to Cecilia Vicuña

Curated by Kandor13

Opening Reception
Friday, October 28, 6-9pm

Rosalux
Wriezener Str. 12 13359, Berlin
+
Okk/Raum 29
Prinzenallee 29 13359, Berlin
October 28 -November 20

Alejandro Almanza Pereda, Balam Bartolomé, Jacobo Castellano, Catherine Czacki, Brock Enright, Andrea Galvani, Daria Irincheeva, Pablo Jansana, Esperanza Mayobre , Lars Laumann, Santiago Reyes Villaveces, Carolina Saquel, Cecilia Vicuña

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Base Curated by Lynn Sullivan


Opening Reception
Sunday, November 13, 6-9pm

6 St. Nicholas Ave, Brooklyn, NY

Vince Contarino, Ben Dowell, Zachary Fabri, Ellie Krakow, Erika Mahr, Esperanza Mayobre , Emmy Mikelson, Dominic Nurre,Claudia Peña Salinas, Kristof Wickman, Audra Wolowiec

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

"Mi casa es su casa" Moderno, El Arte De Vivir.
Caught in the Influence from Josef Albers to Cecilia Vicuña

Curated by Kandor13

Opening Reception
Friday, October 28, 6-9pm

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Museum Centro Pepe Espaliu
Calle Rey Heredia, 1, 14003, Córdoba, España

September 22 - December 23

Alejandro Almanza Pereda, Javier Arce, Balam Bartolomé, Jacobo Castellano, Catherine Czacki, Brock Enright, Andrea Galvani, Daria Irincheeva, Pablo Jansana, Felix Lazo, Esperanza Mayobre, Lars Laumann, Angelca Teuta, Santiago Reyes Villaveces, Carolina Saquel, Cecilia Vicuña

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MAGICAL (UN)REAL: ENTRANCED LAND
por Artishock | Jun 10, 2016 | NOTICIAS |

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


In conjunction with the exhibition, Magical (un)Real: Entranced Land
Is Domino Social Practice? + Screening of Agarrando Pueblo by Luis Ospina and Carlos Mayolo

Organized by Esperanza Mayobre
Wednesday, June 22, 2016 at 7PM
MomentaArt
56 Bogart St, Brooklyn NY

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Magical (un) Real: Entranced Land Co-curated by Daniel Greenfield-Campoverde and Esperanza Mayobre


Patricia Dominguez, Beatrice Glow, Terence Gower, Daniel Greenfield-Campoverde Myeongsoo Kim, Esperanza Mayobre + Angela Bonadies, Rachelle Mozman, Claudia Peña Salinas

Opening Friday May 20, 7-9pm

MomentaArt
56 Bogart St, Brooklyn NY

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Revel Curated by Lauren Gidwitz

Lindsay M Burke, Jacintha Clark, Matthew Craven, Evan Fugazzi, Miatta Kawinzi, Sangram Majumdar, Esperanza Mayobre, Paul Metrinko, Ellen Uzane Schneiderman and Ashley Nicole Wick

Opening Sunday June 5, 4-6pm

Kunstraum Gallery
20 Grand Ave, #509, Brooklyn, NY

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MOMENTAART SPRING BENEFIT



Preview Exhibition April 8-28

MomentaArt
56 Bogart St, Brooklyn NY

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

ANTHROPOCENE MARKERS Curated by Daria Irincheva

Daria Irincheva, Esperanza Mayobre, Ruy Sanchez Blanco, Sergey Sapozhnikov, John Szlasa

Opening Wednesday March 2nd, 6-9pm

LIKKY RUPH PROJECT SPACE
122 Waterbury Street, Brooklyn NY

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

RECENT

PROJECT 10 Curated by Kirk Stoller



SPRING/BREAK Art Show link GET TICKETS
Opening Tuesday March 1, 2016 | VIP Day: 5pm-9pm
March 2 - 7, 2016 | Regular Show Days, 12-8pm

Skylight at Moynihan Station Room 4112
421 Eighth Avenue, New York NY

Ema Hs / Esperanza Mayobre, Josh Mitchell / Jon Cowan, Ilana Crispi / Mark Joshua Epstein and Nancy White / Christian Maychack.

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Drawing for Sculpture Curated by Courtney Puckett

Tiger Strikes Asteroid LINK
Opening Reception: Friday, January 8, 6pm-10pm
January 8– February 14, 2016

ARTISTS: Alice Adams, Margery Amdur, Rachel Beach, Charlotte Becket, Sarah Bednarek, Louise Bourgeois, Amy Brener, Amanda Browder, Nicole Cherubini, Lauren Clay, Diana Cooper, Petah Coyne, Joy Curtis, Kate Starbuck Elliot, Stacy Fisher, Martha Friedman, Rachel Higgins, Kristen Jensen, Katy Krantz, Denise Kupferschmidt, Emily Noelle Lambert, Katerina Lanfranco, Fabienne Lasserre, Elisa Lendvay, Jill Levine, Esperanza Mayobre, Shari Mendelson, Virginia Lee Montgomery, Megan Pahmier, Claudia Peña Salinas, Sheila Pepe, Meridith Pingree, Courtney Puckett, Carolyn Salas, Gabriela Salazar, Lisa Schilling, Judith Scott, Michelle Segre, Shinique Smith, Courtney Tramposh, and Eileen Weitzman.

drawingforsculpture

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Sintaxis Curated by Josefina Manrique

Sala Mendoza
Opening Reception: October 4, 2015
Caracas Venezuela

ARTISTS: Andreina Franceschi, Carlos Quintana, Carlos Zerpa, Daniel Medina, Esperanza Mayobre, Gala Garrido, Pedro Cruz-Castro, Pedro Tagliafico, Ricardo Benaim, Sigfredo Chacón

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Published by the artist Organized by Erik Hougen

International Print Center New York New York NY

Opening Reception: September 10, 2015
508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Artist Cities Colección Cisneros

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Agora Culture “Made in USA / Some Parts Imported” at Tiger Strikes Asteroid New York, by Julie Chae link

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



Made in USA / Some Parts Imported Curated by Naomi Reis and Heidi Lau

TSA - Tiger Strikes Asteroid New York link
Opening Thursday, July 3, 2015, 6pm - 9pm
1329 Willoughby Ave, #2A, Brooklyn, NY

ARTISTS: Nicole Awai, Jenny Cho, Armitara Aafat, Christopher Ho, Ignacio González-Lang, Heidi Lau, Daisuke Kiyomiya, Esperanza Mayobre, Monica Palma, Armita Raafat, Arthur Simms

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Common Room Curated by Bjorn Meyer-Ebrecht link

Opening Thursday, June 4, 2015, 6pm - 9pm
1182 Flushing Ave., 2nd fl., Brooklyn, NY

ARTISTS: Eric Brown, Sharon Butler, Paul Gagner, Jule Korneffel, Esperanza Mayobre, David McBride, Adam Parker Smith, Jenny Vogel

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Process Space. Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
Governors Island


Saturday-Sunday, May 23-24, 2015, 12-5 pm
link

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Behind the White Walls. Temporary Storage Gallery
Opening Friday, May 15, 2015, 6pm - 9pm The ground floor of 119 Ingraham St. in Bushwick, NY

Works by: Rachel B. Abrams, Sarah Anderson, Dana Bell, Natalee Cayton, James Cullinane, Richard Fett, Janice Handleman, Libby Hartle, David Herbert, Juan Hinojosa, Liz Jaff, Ian Jones, Chris Ketchie, Esperanza Mayobre, Ken Madore, David Miller, norton, Lindsay Packer, Patrick Paine, Steve Pauley, Claudia Peña Salinas, Jason Phillips, Chris Lesnewski, Greg Reynolds, Elizabeth Riggle, Joshua Rosenblatt, Brian Sullivan, Harvey Tulcensky and Andrew Zimmerman

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Sala Mendoza at Ludlow Studios
Opening Wednesday, May 13, 2015, 6pm - 9pm
40 Ludlow Street, New York, NY

ARTISTS: Ángel Marcano, Arnoll Cardales, Aureliano Parra, Carmela Fenice, Cipriano Martínez, Deborah Castillo, Diana Rangel, Emilio Narciso, Esperanza Mayobre, Hayfer Brea, José Vívenes, Juan Iribarren, Leonardo Nieves, Lucia Pizzani, María Virginia Pineda, Muu Blanco, Nelson Ponce, Paul Parrella, Pedro Cruz, Rafael Rangel, Sergio Barrios El Hase, Starsky Brines, Violette Bule, Marianela Perez, and Yuri Liscano

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

OTO+NASA/CXC/Caltech/M.Muno et al.
Ensign Sgr A* Curated by Over the Opening (OTO)
RadiatorArts



Opening Friday, March 6, 2015, 6pm - 9pm
10-61 Jackson Ave, Long Island City, NY / March 6 - April 10, 2015

ARTISTS: Amelia Bauer, Joianne Bittle, Aviram Cohen, G.H. Hovagimyan, Nicholas Knight, Esperanza Mayobre, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, MTAA, Shannon Sberna, Raphaele Shirely, Janice Sloane, Colleen Rae Smiley, with exhibition graphic by Charles Orr and OTO.

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Process Space / Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (LMCC) at Governor's Island link

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Keyholder Residency Program at the Lower East Side Prinsthop



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Unsettled Primaries Project by Mariangeles Soto-Diaz

El Museo del Barrio view

EXHIBITING ARTISTS: Ricardo Alcaide, Emilia Azcarate, Juan Pablo Garza Romero, Jaime Gili, Dulce Gómez, Esperanza Mayobre, Ana Maria Mazzei, Teresa Mulet, Susana Reisman, Luis Romero, Fabian Salazar

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

RECENT


Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship (SARF) Award at the National Air and Space Museum. Washington D.C.

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

“Panorámica. Arte Emergente en Venezuela. 2000-2012” Curated by Felix Suazo
Sala TAC Caracas Venezuela

Reception Thursday October 2, 2014, 7 - 9 pm

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Treasure Island Curated by Julie Chae
Lower East Side Printshop 306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor New York
Reception Wednesday October 1, 2014, 6 - 8 pm

EXHIBITING ARTISTS: Theresa Bloise, Amanda Church, Amy Friedberg, Esperanza Mayobre, Ali Medina, Bundith Phunsombatlert, Felix Plaza, Paul Shore, Katherine Tzu-Lan Mann, Juana Valdes, Daniel Vasquez, Liz Zanis, and Anya Zelinska

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

NurtureArt Benefit /// LMCC’s Benefit Autumn Art Auction 2014 /// BRIC Gala /// Techo

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Unsettled Primaries Project by Mariangeles Soto-Diaz

Torrence Art Museum View

EXHIBITING ARTISTS: Ricardo Alcaide, Emilia Azcarate, Juan Pablo Garza Romero, Jaime Gili, Dulce Gómez, Esperanza Mayobre, Ana Maria Mazzei, Teresa Mulet, Susana Reisman, Luis Romero, Fabian Salazar

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



Jerome Foundation Travel Grant
The Endless Column and me

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Venezuela Outside (nota). Por Félix Suazo. Tráfico Visual

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

16 Contemporary Women Sculptors You Should Know. By Priscilla Frank. Huffington Post

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

This is what sculpture looks like
Postmasters Gallery

Reception Saturday June 14, 2014, 5:30 - 8 pm

54 Franklin St. New York NY / June 14 - August 2, 2014

EXHIBITING ARTISTS: Rachel Beach, Caitlin Cherry, Monica Cook, Diana Cooper, Molly Crabapple, Daria Irincheeva, Natalie Jeremijenko, Saeri Kiritani, Joanna Malinowska, Michelle Matson, Rachel Mason, Esperanza Mayobre, Brenna Murphy, Kate Ostler, Shinique Smith, Katie Torn

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



In and Out of Context Lower East Side Printshop
306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor New York

Curated by Hallie Ringle.

EXHIBITING ARTISTS: Golnar Adili, Ivan Forde, Camilo Godoy, Amir Guberstein, Katherine Tzu-Lan Mann, Esperanza Mayobre, Bundith Phunsombatlert, Felix Plaza, Daniel Vazquez

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Gráfica Mercantil. Indagación y seguimiento
Curated by Tahía Rivero. Sala Mercantil Caracas Venezuela

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Postcards from Venezuela
Creative Time Reports



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (LMCC) Edition for Downtown Dinner on May 19th at Conrad Hotel

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Vanishing Virtuosity: Seven Artists, Seven Drawings by Thomas Micchelli Hyperallergic

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Housewarming by Enrico Gomez wagmag

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

HOUSEWARMING: NOTIONS OF HOME FROM THE CENTER OF THE UNIVERSE


October 3 - December 15, 2013

Gallery at BRIC House
647 Fulton Street, entrance on Rockwell Pl
Fort Greene, Brooklyn

Curated by Elizabeth Ferrer, BRIC's Director of Contemporary Art

Twelve Brooklyn-based artists explore the notion of "home" from broad vantage points. This inaugural exhibition at BRIC House will also act as a celebratory "housewarming" of the new gallery. Artists Include: Njideka Akunyili, Sonya Blesofsky, Margaret Reid Boyer, Drew Hamilton, Katarina Jerinic & Chad Stayrook, Esperanza Mayobre, Abraham McNally, Garry Nichols, Keisha Scarville, Vargas-Suarez Universal, and Nathan Wasserbauer.

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MIGRATORY MARKS

Opening Reception: Friday, September 20, 6-8pm
September 20 - November 24


Visual Arts Center of New Jersey
68 Elm Street, Summit, NJ info here

Curated by Mary Birmingham & Erin Brown

EXHIBITING ARTISTS: Judith Braun, Adam Fowler, Joan Grubin, Esperanza Mayobre, Chris Nau, Dannielle Tegeder, Margaret Inga Wiatrowski

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

DE ESPERANZA Y DE LOCURA / OF HOPE AND MADNESS

August 28 – October 26, 2013


MACLA/Movimiento de Arte y Cultura Latino Americana
510 S. First Street, San Jose, California

Curated by Monica Ramirez-Montagut

EXHIBITING ARTISTS: Erika Harrsch, Miguel Luciano, Esperanza Mayobre, Omar Pimienta, Favianna Rodriguez, and Judi Werthein.

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MAD-LIB[rary] Vol. 4 SEPTEMBER EDITION at MoMA PS1 a project by LIMITED TIME ONLY (LTO) (Legacy Russell, Stina Puotinen, and Sarah Giovanniello), info here


New York Art Book Fair at MoMA PS1
September 20–22

FEATURING EDITIONS BY Amy Beecher, Jessica Bowman, Bubi Canal, Sara Cwynar, Christopher Duriez, Anne Emond, David Horvitz, Alison Kuo, Maria Lokke, Mark y Mark (Mark Joshua Epstein and Mark Dzula), Esperanza Mayobre, Mollie McKinley, J. Morrison, Lily Rosenquist, Jen Schwarting, and Grant Worth.

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

La balsa de la esperanza
(or the raft of the medusa / los balseros / los mojados / mr. robinson crusoe / a la huckleberry finn)



Second place winner of the silver shovel trophy and champagne.
Creative Time Sandcastle Competition with the team: Alexi Chisler, Brian Caverly, Heeseop Yoon, Vince Contarino and me

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

INTERVIEW AT NY ART SCENE

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
For which it stands
The Lodge Gallery
131 Chrystie Street, New York

Opening Reception: Friday, June 28, 6-9pm
June 28 through July 28

Curated by Keith Schweitzer and Jason Patrick Voegele

Featuring: Orlando Arocena, Raul Ayala, Chong Gon Byun, Liset Castillo, Alexis Duque, Alessandra Expósito, Kira Nam Green*, Kent Henricksen, Jung S. Kim, Fay Ku, Annu Palakunnathu Matthew*, Esperanza Mayobre, Levan Mindiashvili, Sirikul Pattachote, Shahpour M. Pouyan, Saya Woolfalk and Siebren Versteeg
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Nada se trata de nada todo se trata de mucho / Nothing is About Nothing and Everything is About Too Much
Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, Buffalo, NY

Curated by John Massier

May 17 - July 12, 2013 / Opening Friday May 17 8-11 pm
Hallwalls 341 Delaware Buffalo NY

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Artvoice

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Epic Fail
Future home of Storefront Bushwick


organized by Erik Benson and Frank Webster

Brian Alfred, Erik Benson, Deborah Brown, Joseph Burwell, Greg Lindquist, Juliette Losq, Esperanza Mayobre, Tom McGrath, Alejandro Almanza Pereda, Frank Webster

June 1 – June 23, 2013
opening: Saturday, June 1, 7–10 pm

Future home of Storefront Bushwick
324 Ten Eyck St. Brooklyn NY

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

"Mano segura no se tranca" (the safe hand does not...?)
Present Company


Sunday, April 28th, 2013, 5-8 PM

and sited pieces by Ada Bobonis, Angela Bonadies, Angela Bonadies y Juan Jose Olavarría, Claudia Peña Salinas, Esperanza Mayobre, Liz Magic Laser

As a counter to Venezuela's recent election & for the closing of Tony Labat's solo exhibition
29 Wythe Avenue (entrance: 101 N 13th St) Brooklyn, New York 11211

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


"Thanks," curated by Adam Parker Smith
Lu Magnus
55 Hester Street New York NY

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Value Added: Artists’ Perspectives on the Meaning of Worth
Curated by Betsy Alwin
Artists
Melissa Brown, Katie Creyts, Pete Driessen, David Hammons, Heather Hart, Christian Jankowski, Caitlin Karolczak, Christina Kelly, Richard Knox, Michael Landy, Mark Lombardi, Eric Lunde, Esperanza Mayobre, Tim Portlock, Martha Rosler, Yumi Janairo Roth, Sebastiao Salgado, Peter Simensky, Nari Ward, and Caroline Woolard.

Opening Reception
Wednesday, March 20, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

TCNJ Art Gallery, The College of New Jersey
Art & Interactive Multimedia (AIMM) Building
2000 Pennington Road, Ewing, New Jersey 08628

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Brooklyn Rail


APT Global


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

La Caja Centro Cultural Chacao Tierra a la Vista
Caracas, Venezuela






/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
Galería ArtePuy Dibujos
Caracas, Venezuela



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Vista University of Maryland

ARTINFO



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Transforming Function I



May 26th - September 30th, 2012
Opening:
Saturday, May 26, 2 – 4pm

Building 110: LMCC's Art Center,
Governors Island, New York
Gallery Hours: Saturdays & Sundays, 12 – 5pm

Curated by Melissa Levin and William Penrose
Artists: John Andrew, Leah Beeferman, Ingrid Burrington, caraballo-farman, Blake Carrington, Kabir Carter, Tim Hutchings, Simone Leigh, Anna Lundh, Esperanza Mayobre, Sarah Oppenheimer, Claudia Weber

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Transforming Function II



June 15th - September 30th, 2012

Conrad Hotel Gallery
102 North End Avenue, Battery Park City, NY
Curated by Melissa Levin and William Penrose

Artists: Leah Beeferman, Blake Carrington, Tim Hutchings, Simone Leigh, Esperanza Mayobre

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

CTRL + P



Arlington Arts Center
June 22 - Sept16, 2012
Opening: Saturday, June 23, 6 - 9pm

Curators: Kristina Bilonick & Julie Chae
Artists: Anne Albagli, Jordan Bernier, Melissa Brown, Paul Chan, Kris Chatterson, Brian Chippendale, Billy Colbert, Vince Contarino, Christopher Davison, E.V. Day, Anthony Dihle, Kyle Durrie, Jeremy Flick, Tim Gibbon, Jungil Hong, Gary Kachadourian, Byron Kim, Steve Lambert, Hugh Leeman, Glenn Ligon, Marie Lorenz, Esperanza Mayobre, Serena Perrone, Gretchen Schermerhorn & Franc Rosario, Kelly Sherman, Rob Swainston, and Barbara Takenaga.

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

No Longer Empty
The Andrew Freedman Home

April 4th - June 5th
Opening:
Wednesday, April 4th, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Divided by Zero



Peter Gregorio, Esperanza Mayobre, Jong Oh
ArtGate Gallery
520 West 27th Street # 101
10001, NY 10001

April 5th - April 30th
Opening:
Thursday, April 5th, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Video Interview Smack Mellon

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Interview Roundtrip

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Smack Mellon Open Studios



Artists' Reception: March 17, 5-8pm
Saturday, March 17th 12-8pm
Sunday, March 18th 12-6pm
Directions

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Art Museum of the Americas



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Immigrant Movement
December 18th, 2pm



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Incheon Biennial, South Korea



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Smack Mellon Open Studios
September 24, 12-8pm
September 25, 12-6pm
Artists' Reception: Saturday, September 24, 5-8pm
Directions



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Faraway Neighbor
curated by Las Hermanas Iglesias
August 25th
at Flux Factory


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

"The Rural Jurors"
Pleasant View Arts Festival 2011
Opening on august 6th, 2-6 PM

Collaboration with Vince Contarino



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

East Hampton, Esperanza Mayobre & Gonzalo Fuenmayor
Kclogblog.blogspot.com

OPENING: SATURDAY 25
5-7 pm


Gonzalo Fuenmayor and Esperanza Mayobre
June 25 - August 22, 2011
Solar
44 Davids Lane
East Hampton, New York


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Arte al Día
Prolonged Engagement by Laura Bardier

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Smack Mellon Studio Program 2011

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Smack Mellon Benefit 2011
May 7, 2011
92 Plymouth Street @ Washington
Brooklyn, NY 11201


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Prolonged Engagement
curated by Erin Marie Sickler
Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts

Opening reception: Friday, March 25, 6 – 8 pm
March 25 – May 7, 2011
323 West 39th Street 3rd Floor
New York, NY

with:
N. Dash
Deana Lawson
Jaret Vadera
Esperanza Mayobre
Jesal Kepadia
JJ Peet
Tom Thayer

https://www.efanyc.org/prolonged-engagement/


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Storefront for Art and Architecture Spring Benefit
April 11, 2011
Storefront Spring Benefit